fbpx

TDP Privacy policy

/TDP Privacy policy
TDP Privacy policy2016-10-14T09:40:45+00:00

TDP is committed to protecting your privacy.

We have developed the following privacy principals in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

We may modify this policy from time to time on our website, and we encourage you to periodically check our website to ensure you are aware of the current privacy policy.

We collect your personal information

When you contact us we may collect your personal information including:
a)      identifying information;  such as your name, date of birth, address;
b)      sensitive information; such as your race, ethnic origin, association membership, or health information; and
c)       credit information; such as your account details, your liabilities, and default information.

Any personal information that we collect about you will only be used for the purposes for which we have collected it, or as allowed by law.

Personal information is collected if such information is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

a)      assessing if we can act for you;
b)      providing legal services and advice;
c)       managing our relationship with you;
d)      for the management of our business; and
e)      marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our agents so they can provide services; to companies that provide information systems to use, to anyone who represents you, to anyone if you give consent, to third parties who have instructed us to provide services; and if we are required under law.

We will keep your personal information safe and secure.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please contact us to update your personal information or access your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is up to date, and accurate. If you wish to make changes to your personal information, please contact us.

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to this at any time, and usually we will respond to you within seven (7) days of your request. If your request is vexatious or relates to anticipated legal proceedings we may not be required to provide you with access, and will inform you.

Mailing Lists

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about legal issues that you find of interest. If you do not wish to receive our marketing information, you may email us at info@tdplegal.com.au.

Online matters

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet. It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

We will use cookies when you visit our website to provide you a better service. Cookies are a small text file that our server places on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences, or for security or statistical purposes. They are widely used.

TDP also uses interfaces with Facebook, LinkedIn. If you like or share information from this website through those services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interface may allow social mediate site to connect your visit on our site with other personal information.